GRANITEAI / AI LEADERBOARDS
AI LeaderboardsFollow the token traffic.
See which AI models gain traction. Follow daily token share on Vercel AI Gateway and compare usage of open and closed weights.
Daily token share · Completed UTC days · Vercel AI Gateway · All modalities
On 2026-10-13, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash led named models with 25.0% of Vercel AI Gateway token traffic. Open weights accounted for 56.2%, closed weights 43.8%, across all Gateway token traffic.
Leading model shown Oct 13, 2026
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash25.0% of reported token trafficOpen weights
56.2%of reported token trafficClosed weights
43.8%of reported token trafficToken share by model
Follow the models named in the latest Vercel export. Select a day to compare their usage, or switch to lines to follow the trend.
| Model | Share |
|---|---|
| Other | 27.2% |
| DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | 25.0% |
| GLM 5.3 | 11.2% |
| GPT-6 Luna | 7.7% |
| GLM 5.3 Flash | 7.3% |
| Claude Opus 5.5 | 7.0% |
| Jev | 3.4% |
| Kimi K3 | 3.1% |
| DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 | 3.0% |
| Claude Sonnet 5.5 | 2.7% |
| GPT-6.1 Sol | 2.4% |
Open vs. closed weights
Follow the open-weight share of all Gateway token traffic. Both groups come directly from Vercel.
Open weights
56.2%Closed weights
43.8%Other contains models omitted from the current export, including earlier leaders outside that set. Their traffic is included in the overall open/closed split above.
Check model classifications and sources
These labels describe individual models. They do not determine the overall chart. We refresh them daily from Models.dev and publisher weight repositories; missing or conflicting evidence stays unclassified.
About the data
These are shares of token traffic through Vercel AI Gateway. They measure usage within that gateway, not global market share, user counts, or model quality. Vercel publishes percentages; absolute token counts are unavailable.
Each bar represents one completed UTC day. Values are rounded for display. Rankings and summary cards reflect the selected day, with the latest day shown first. The 7-, 30-, and 90-day controls change the history shown; they do not aggregate usage across the period. We refresh daily. Vercel caches its export for 24 hours and may revise past observations.
The overall weight split uses the same aggregate series as Vercel's Open vs. Closed chart. Vercel groups models with downloadable weights as open and all remaining traffic as closed. Published weights can still carry license restrictions.
Other contains models omitted from the current export, including earlier leaders outside that set. Their traffic is included in the overall open/closed split above.
AI Gateway Leaderboard Data © 2026 Vercel. Licensed under CC BY 4.0. Charts adapted by GraniteAI.